QUESTION

Is it true that if my doctor orders me to stay home in fear of contracting the coronavirus there is a way to get paid wages still in Texas?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on Wage and Hour Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm in fear of exposure to coronavirus and bringing it home to my family especially my youngest daughter. She was born as an extreme preemie where her lungs collapsed a couple of times. So I am seeking the answer to, "If my doctor orders me to stay home will I get paid any wages from my company or government?". I am considered and essential worker as a journey commercial electrician.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the health issue concerns your daughter, how could your doctor give you a note to stay at home? Any issues you have with working should be discussed with your employer. There are many ways for you to get help during this time from unemployment to paid time off from your employer. You can get information for unemployment on the Texas Workforce Commission's web site. You should discuss your concerns about working and your daughter's health with your employer and see what feedback you get from them.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 10:34 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters