QUESTION

Is workers compensation mandatory for New York city based small businesses?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2021 on Human Resources Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is workers compensation mandatory for New York city based small businesses? what other employee related insurances are mandatory while running a small business with 2-3 employees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not only is it mandatory it could save your business. If an employee is injured while providing services for you don't you want workers compensation to be their exclusive remedy? If you don't have it their medical bills could exceed your income for the rest of your life. Here's a link from the Department of Labor with civil servants who I believe will gladly assist you with unemployment insurance, paid sick leave, short term disability, workers compensation, premises liability, commercial coverage, cybersecurity, errors and omissions, and much more. https://dol.ny.gov/location/new-york-city-business-services-regional-office
Answered on Mar 07th, 2021 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters