QUESTION

? Re: Property Owners Association's and its employees

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Are POA's non-exempt employees eligible for compensatory time off in lieu of OT wages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
No. A homeowner's Association is not a government entity. Only state and local governments can substitute comp time for overtime under the FLSA.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters