QUESTION

1099 contractors versus w2 employees and no workers compensation. Caregiver now requesting unemployment benefit.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Is this possible to defend with NY State unemployment and a written agreement with caregiver.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure what the status of your matter is at this point.  If you laid someone off, and they are seeking unemployment, you need to defend at unemployment. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters