QUESTION

3 Year Supervisor at Walmart . Terminated due to attendance during covvid. There is no attendance policy . Easy case here I think. Seriously .

Asked on Jul 19th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Terminated for attendance during covvid when attendance policy point system was not in effect.My sick time covered my absences if the policy was in affect.Or absents. Never written up before no verbal warnings either.*I knew I was not going to consistently make it due to covvid.I asked them multiple times I said should I take loa or come in when I can . They said “no problem come in when you can . They denied to give me termination letter .I was actually on a loa before fired during the meeting when they said your fired I called Sedgwick to file for loa. They said no problem attendance policyNot in affect. Approved 2 weeks covvid pay . Couldn’t extend because was fired. Not in effect.. Never paid for my 90 hour sick time. there is an“intermediate loa”Which I was unaware Of, I could’ve did that.Had no knowledge..(4 family members had covvid with proof.)3 daughters balancing child care,1 with respiratory problems.I had to quarantine mamy times. Told by dr. 215-528-2013 EASY money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiff-Employment Law Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Jonathan W. Chase, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello,  My firm handles employment-related legal matters. I can offer a free consultation over the phone. The purpose of the call will be discuss your situation in more detail so that I can fully evaluate whether you have any viable legal claims. Please provide your name, phone number and email address. I will be in touch to schedule mutually convenient time for the consultation. Thank you. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2020 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters