QUESTION

3/13/2020 quit job because of health scare and was planning to move to new york for new job opportunities.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I quit my job on 3/13/2020 After a heaIth scare, I was planning on moving to NYC with my fiancee. Since I live in NJ and work in Delaware the commute was becoming too difficult to naviagte taking care of my elderly parents in NJ , and go to see my fiancee in new york. Since the Covid 19 and everything has virtually shut down my interviews have been cancelled and any other opportunities are now on indefinate hold. I am residing in NJ now and are now caretakers for my elderly parents until this situation resolves. With this all happening am I eligable for unemploymnet in the state of delaware? For special circumstances? Thank you ' Paula
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with a Delaware attorney about the laws of Delaware unemployment. NJ is making changes to unemployment based upon the virus. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters