QUESTION

35year old cancer patient being bullied at work by head lawyer.Advice please person cant take anymore.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can anything be done? The lawyer has power,money and connections high up. He knows what he has been doing for the last fourteen months. The CEO had a talk with him but he is worse. He says horrible things daily. He asked if i could get an erection after my recent bladder surgery then laughed. Bangs on the toilet door only when i am in. Puts me down in front of the general manager saying i didnt serve the coffee correctly.The GM said i wasnt a coffee maker. So many other things in fact four pages full. Last straw was i worked all during my summer holidays because the CEO asked me and i took two days of work last week and when i returned he had given my desk to a lawyer because the lawyer needed a new one and he had ordered a new one for me. Everything i had on top has disappeared. Advice please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina has no employment law that prohibits bullying per say.  Bullying is only unlawful if it meets the definition of unlawful harassment on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disabilty or age 40 or older.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2016 at 1:33 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters