QUESTION

90 day probationary period in California

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
We are trying to terminate and employee who is not doing well. She makes up to 50 mistakes a day. When we began the counseling and disciplinary actions she said she was sick and that is why she was doing so poorly. That never came up in prior discussions with her. She is under her 90 days but I don't know how that works in California as we are based in Florida and terming her under our state is a no-brainer but California is a different animal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
While all employees both probationary and otherwise are protected from unlawful actions by their employer such as unlawful discriminatory treatment and other unlawful acts in general, all employees in California are considered to be at will and can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all. This would be particularly the case with respect to a probationary employee. Should you terminate a non performing employee, be sure that all instances of non performance are well documented and during termination I would advise not to be too specific as to the reason. If terminating while on probation I would merely state that she is being separated because of not being a good fit or that it's just not working out. These reasons would not preclude you from substantiating those reasons with evidence of her non performance should the issue arise in the future.  Bear in mind all we can do is advise you as to whether we believe she would have an actionable claim should you terminate, and under the circumstances you describe I think not. However, anyone can bring a lawsuit and should that occur just be sure you have ample documentation to support your decision................Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com    
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters