QUESTION

A company that closed owes me back pay, can I get it from them now that they re-opened under a different name?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
The company I worked for closed owing me back pay. they have now re-opened under different name. How can I get what is owed to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The name matters not. What matters is the form of business, which is usually one of these: 1) Sole proprietor 2) Partnership 3) Corporation . If #1, proprietor: The same individual is doing business under another name, you may go after that individual for back wages. If #2, partnership: You may go after any partner If #3, corporation: These are different entities, any you have no remedy against the corp. I suggest you speak with an attorney, since the above is an over-simplification. This answer is based on GA law.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters