QUESTION

A customer threw a pen at me at work, I threw it back. I lost my job. Who do I sue?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Based on your question, it appears that the employer had valid reason for terminating you.  Just because the customer started by throwing the pen, under the law you do not have the right to then retaliate by throwing the pen back.  You could have potentially opened your employer to liability if the pen would have struck the customer in a place where it could have caused damage. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters