QUESTION

A direct supervisor is telling employees to forward her a private text message this employee may have sent them. Is this legal, harassment? Privacy?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There was a reduction in staff and reduction of staff titles/positions at the hospital. I held the same title as JH. My Clinical Coordinator role was changed to just staff. JH stayed as a CC. She is asking and texting the RNs that are now my "equal" to forward a text I sent. She thinks this text was sent out to I everyone. It was not. That is irrelevant, the fact that she is telling them to send it to her is an invasion of my privacy? Is it also harassment or abuse of power?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
To properly answer this question, I would need to know the context of the text message and the content of the text message. If that text message is work related, and the employer has the right to see text messages sent among employees. The key is whether or not the text message is work related. The fact that the text message was among employees may present an issue for you. Was a text message also sent to non-employees? Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters