QUESTION

A friend resigned two weeks ago effective Nov. 23. and on Nov. 19 the company moved the date to Nov. 21 to avoid paying the holiday, is this legal?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, probably. Since employment is on an "at will" basis, as a general matter an employer may terminate an employee at any time. There are some restrictions on this principle, but avoidance of compensated time off in the future is likely not one of them.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters