QUESTION

A potential employer used discrimination to taint an interview I was in. I did not get the job though I was qualified and experienced. What to do?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
During an interview that took place a week ago today, I was interviewed by three women within an hour and half time frame. At one point during the interview with the first interviewer (Jenna) I was asked a specific question about why as a "male" I thought I would be better suited for the position and that their track record for great account management and "the empathy/patience that is needed is the reason we have only hired women for the position up and to this point." I answered by giving specific reasons I felt I dealt better with blue collar backgrounds(nature of the work in the trades) or with those in home building or development. After the interview, I wrote a thank you as I would with anyone I sat down with. I followed up via email on Wednesday and have yet to even be acknowledged. I am starting to believe I was interviewed only out of obligation. It is hard enough in NYC as the female to male ratio is in favor of women, but how would I compete or prepare for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The question made assumptions that a male cannot be as understanding and communicative as a female. An incorrect assumption. I would reach out to the potential employer and explain to them that you are an excellent communicator and are an understanding and compassionate person. I would do this in writing and verbally. I would not get into the male/female discussion. You are not going to change their minds. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Nov 05th, 2017 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters