QUESTION

A sales job pays comm based on # of leads that convert into kitchen designer appts. Must employer show appt status to justify paycheck amount?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
1) Employer provides web access to sales lead data that the entire team produced including appointment (appt.) dates and contact info. 2) Employer pays fixed amt like $70 per lead when 6 or more leads convert into actual appt. per pay week. 3) Employer does not provide access to any appointment status data, whether designer appt. was resched or kept and if completed or rejected at door. 4) Employer pays $10 hrly wage if less than 6 leads convert to appts. per week. 5) Employee has no documentation that states what the ongoing or final status of each and every lead they provided was going back to their day 1. 6) Employee has no way of telling if paychk will be $400 or $700 or $1000 any given week until it is in their hands. 7) Employer skimming wages therefore is a definite possibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not sure exactly what the question is, but the employer is only required to follow its pay plan and provide the employee with a pay statement (pay stub) that explains how the wages were calculated.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 1:14 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters