QUESTION

After 13 years, does a misdemeanor charge show up on your background check?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get a stable career and job but I don't want my conviction to hold me back.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Likely yes. Why would it not? You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Misdemeanor convictions remain on a criminal history record permanently.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depend on the level of the check but commonly yes. You should seek to have the conviction expunged.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with the agencies that do background checks and see how far back they go. The repository in Idaho goes back pretty far so it would not be hard to include the misdemeanor. I think you would better served if you were up front about the problem and point out that nothing has occurred in the interim.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters