QUESTION

after 14 years can I be transfer to smaller place

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
and be replace for a new worker also Im a union worker
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If you are represented by a union, the first person you should speak with is the union rep, or the Business Agent (BA) if the union rep does not give you a clear answer.  Typically, transfers and assignments are covered by union seniority, but only up to a point.  There is often some exception in the union contract allowing business reasons to control over seniority, but there must be a valid business reason.  The questions that you or your union rep should ask of the company is why you are being transferred and why you are being replaced by a new worker.  If the reason sound suspect, there may be a possibility that age discrimination is a factor if you are over 40 years old
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters