QUESTION

After 35 years of working for the school system, my Superintendent told me I would not be rehired next year. I have never been late for work,

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Wyoming
More details to this question:
Evaluations have all been good and have never been reprimanded. I am an at-will employee so I am trying to find out if I have any rights. He wants me to turn in a resignation letter and I don't want to resign. I love my job!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am surprised that your employment is at will, as I would have expected it to be subject to the hiring and firing provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.  As an at will employee, your employment can be terminated for any reason not prohibited by statute.  If you believe that termination of your employment resulted from discrimination based on a statutorily prohibited reason (e.g. race, religion, age, etc.) you may have a claim.  Even if not, however, unless you are being offered something for resigning, I don't see why you would, unless you think it will look better to a subsequent employer than being fired.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters