QUESTION

after an employee quits, Can a General manager talk to other employees and say things that aren't true about former employee to other current employe

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Utah
More details to this question:
My friend recently quit her job, not even after a few hours the general manager was talking to current employee's about the situation and saying untrue things and making up things to make him look better. Is this legal? I assumed that there is an employee/employer confidentiality. Tho she no longer works there it took less than 6 houRs before other employees reached out to the former employee saying things that were not true just to make himself feel better and not look like the "bad guy"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what sort of employer/employee confidentiality you're referring to, but if the employer is saying untrue things (that is, false facts, not matters of opinion) which are damaging your friend's reputation, your friend may be able to sue the employer for defamation (libel is written defamation; slander is oral defamation.)
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters