QUESTION

after being dropped by home health company, can my stnas change companies with me

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was dropped by a home health company, many of my stnas want to change companies and stay my aide but they are under a contract for 2 yrs and are being threatend with them. Is that legal or excessive for a small town stna
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It depends on the what the terms of the contract are. In general, employment contracts are enforceable as written.   Ohio Employment Lawyer: www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:11 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters