QUESTION

after being terminated, my former employer withheld a large portion of earned income from my final paycheck.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They with held earned commissions and failed to pay unused vacation. It adds up to around $1,700.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You should file a charge with your state Department of Labor for unpaid wages.  This would be the simplest thing to do given the amount at issue  
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters