QUESTION

After I get my disorderly persons charges expunged, will schools be able to see it on a background check?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
My dream is to teach. Someone left empty bags and a needle in my house and I was arrested. I haven't been convicted yet, but I'm hoping to drop the hypodermic needle charge at least. I've never been in trouble and I was told this can get expunged if nothing else. What will show up on a background check when I apply to teach? Will they see my charges or will they just see that I've been arrested and not say what for? Or will my record be completely clear? I'm so unbelievably sad over this.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to your question. Perhaps this will help: You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
California's Commission on Teacher Credentialing will investigate all criminal offenses, arrests, pleas, and convictions. You will be required to disclose all such events and to provide a full accounting of the underlying facts and circumstances. This can be a ground for denial of the teaching credential.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Teaching is one of the few professions where personal history is as closely scrutinized as experience and professional history. When an employer conducts a background check, it will have access to any past or pending criminal convictions. In order to determine whether your arrest and potential conviction can be expunged and whether this will be sufficient to clear your record, you may wish to consult with an attorney who handles expungements.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters