QUESTION

after signing a severence agreement, employer did not release payment. is this legal?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
not only did I not receive a copy of the severance agreement, I did not receive my check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Joyce, If you have an executed severance agreement that entitled you to some form of payment is is enforceable. When was it signed and when were you supposed to be paid? Have you asked the company for a copy of the agreement?  Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters