QUESTION

Although i have had warnings can my employer fire me but not tell me why i was fired and it was over the phone.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Ive had perfect review and accident that resulted in a death which was not my fault i believe that they are using this against me and are wrongfully terminated me its not fair i already have panic aniexty disorder ptsd i cant drive i have a dying terminally ill brother and they call me and go were terminating you they didnt tell me why and they didnt even call me in to tell me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is whether or not you have an employment contract which gives you rights or belong to a union which gives you rights. if not, you are an 'at will' employee which means that you are employed 'at the will' of the employer. please call if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters