QUESTION

Am I able to be fired for not receiving a certification in a months time, when told last minute it would be required?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
When I was first hired I was told I would recieve all the training needed to work at the assisted living facility. When came time for training and certifications I was told I had to pay out of my pocket and I would not be reimberssed. Now all of a sudden they decided that every one needs to be CNA certified and only gave us a month to make that happen or you will get fired. I want to know is that fair and legal to me as an employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Unless you have a contract stating otherwise, the employer can set and change the standards of employment as they wish. This is the meaning of employment at will.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters