QUESTION

Am I able to sue my former boss/employer for telling my former coworkers that I was fired and the reason I was fired?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I worked at a hospital. I was fired for no call no show but shouldn't that be kept between my former boss and I?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Such matters are not confidential in GA. It may violate an employer rule, but I know of no law that was violated. Yes, you may sue, but you will not win.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The truth is an absolute defense. I doubt you have a winnable cause of action.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Truth is a defense, so it is not slander or libel. I don't think you have a case.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Only if you had a proper agreement in place.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters