QUESTION

Am I allowed to reduce the hours worked for a full time hourly employee?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
The business revenues have declined and there is not sufficient work to maintain the person full time. The employee was given an offer letter outlining the hourly rate and benefits when hired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Sure. This is a legitimate business reason for making the change. You should have an employee handbook which sets forth all policies and indicates that employees are at-will. The only issue you may have is if you have a signed employment contract. You may want to speak briefly with an attorney to fully discuss everything.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 7:56 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters