QUESTION

Am I allowed to withhold the training amount from his pay if he leaves the company?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a signed an agreement from my employee that states that he would repay for training if he left the company within a specified period of time. It is almost $2000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
In Texas, the general rule is that he needs to authorize you to withhold from his pay check.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters