QUESTION

Am I being discriminated against when I am the only female and expected to do the same work as the men?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am the only female in my department and also the oldest person also, we have 4 shifts all the other shifts have full time helpers except mine. Yet I am expected to do the same work as the men. I get singled out a lot. If I do something wrong my boss makes a big deal out of it and he discusses it with my co workers then they treat me bad. Is this discrimination?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Could be discrimination.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
I do not think it is actionable discrimination - if they treat you the same as every one else. But, I do not know. I do not practice discrimination law. You should contact an attorney that handles discrimination cases, and get the opinion of some one that knows.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
If the lack of full time helpers is because of your gender or age then you may have a discrimination claim. However, barring that type of discrimination, the fact that they expect you to do the same work as men is the opposite of discrimination. They appear to be treating you gender neutrally.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
What you describe could be sex discrimination and also age discrimination. However, you would need to provide full and complete information to an attorney about your work situation for the attorney to determine if you may have any viable claim of sex and/or age discrimination.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters