QUESTION

Am I better off requesting a right to sue letter via having EEOC stop their investigation?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just received a correspondence from EEOC that my case has moved from 'mediation' to enforcment. Along with a statement that said if I wanted to end their investigation and pursue federal charges of discrimination in court I could via a "right to sue" request to them and that they would stop their investigation at that point too. I just won my appeal for unemployment compensation and received all 6 months of benefits this month. My termination was also upgraded to medical seperation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
See my previous response to this question in your other post.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters