QUESTION

Am I eligible for any benefits if I refused the demotion and was fired?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Colorado
More details to this question:
My company is restructuring and has offered me a position that is a demotion. They say this is based on my performance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Class Action Litigation Attorney serving Denver, CO at Kutak Rock LLP
Update Your Profile
You may be eligible for benefits, and you may also have a claim for wrongful termination, or constructive discharge, based on the facts provided. The appropriate Wage and Hour laws, Unemployment Insurance Benefits, and wrongful termination analysis would need to be conducted once more facts were ascertained.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters