QUESTION

Am I eligible for SSI Disability after being laid off from work because of having Parkinson’s disease?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I think I was laid off because of my disability.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Steven Lee Miller
I think you should contact EDD which handles both unemployment and state disability. If you have the disease, certainly my sympathy for you, and would also suggest you consider calling ssi disability as well. Check to see as to whether your employer had as a benefit for you disability insurance. Most companies don't, but some do. Finally speak to an employment attorney that specializes in disability accommodation law and see if there is anything that can be done. In some situations, employers have to attempt to make, "reasonable accommodation" to your health issue.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
I do not handle SSI disability cases, so I am not sure. I believe if you are capable of working any where, you are not SSI eligible. There are lots of SS attorneys out there. I suggest you go see one. They usually do not charge unless they win.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
To qualify for SSI benefits, you must make an application for benefits and then prove your eligibility. SSI eligibility is not based on the actions taken by any other party. Anything your employer may have done is irrelevant to your SSI eligibility.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Idaho Falls, ID at John Simmons
Update Your Profile
Whatever your employer's reasons for laying you off, you do not automatically qualify for SSI disability. But your condition, the Parkinson's Disease, may impact your ability to gainfully work to the point that you would qualify for SSI disability, it you file for such. The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) is a federal law that might have made it illegal for your employer to have laid you off, if in fact the motivating reason was your disability and with 'reasonable accommodations' made by your employer, you could have continued working despite the Parkinson's Disease. You might have a claim against your employer for violating the ADA.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters