QUESTION

Am I eligible for unemployment benefits after returning from a maternity?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If I get laid off after returning from a maternity leave, will I qualify for unemployment benefits? The standard base period is the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters prior to the beginning date of the claim. However, what if I were gone for 3-4 months during those four quarters in question? (i.e. Claim begins April 2014, and 4 quarters in question is January to December of 2013. What if I were gone from July to October 2013 on maternity?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you should be eligible for DUI, if you have adequate child care, and are seeking a full time job. If your employer would not return you to work at the end of your maternity leave, you are employed due to lack of work. If you are disqualified, get an attorney experienced in unemployment law. Do not worry about the base period issue. Just go into GA DOL and file a claim. If the base period does not work, they can use the alternate base period. In either, you only need wages in two or more quarters.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. The State agency personnel decide if you are eligible for unemployment. You can easily find the rules for eligibility online.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters