QUESTION

Am I eligible for unemployment compensation due to the fact I was laid off while pregnant?

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was laid off of my job after 13 years of service and I was receiving unemployment compensation. I was also four months pregnant at the time and already showing but I did manage to find a part-time job with no benefits. While I was at the part-time job I was still looking for full-time work unfortunately I didn't find anything before I had the baby. Now I am told that the eight weeks that I had to stay out due to giving birth I was told I am ineligible for unemployment compensation. My question is if I still worked for them I would have sick time and vacation to use and it is not my fault that they decided to lay me off when their excuse was ridiculous. I was told that my job was eliminated as a secretary which is funny because there are two other secretaries and we all do the same job but I was there longer and made a little more money. I would greatly appreciate advice on this matter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well first thing -- congratulatons on your new baby!  That's a wonderful time.  I have 3 kids myself.  As for your legal question, in order to be eligible for benefits you must be available for work.  If you were not able to work due to your recovery from delivery, then you were also ineligible for benefits.  The availability of time off from your prior work is not a factor in this.  Sorry!
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters