QUESTION

Am I entitled for money if I was never remunerated for the expenses that are payable to me?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my previous employer for about 6 months now. They paid me my last paycheck; however, they never compensated me for all of my expenses that are owed to me. I have tried numerous attempts to reach out, but now they are unresponsive and have been for 6 months. They owe me close to $1000 and after being separated from the company. I think I have been more than patient. Am I missing something?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your remedy is to sue them.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Wisconsin, contact the Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters