QUESTION

Am I entitled to a copy of my personnel file once my employer tells me they have decided to end my employment?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Most states have laws that allow you to see and make copies of your personnel file at any time during your employment, and up to a certain point after your employment ends.  You typically have to make the request in writing to HR.  Your state Dept of Labor should be able to confirm for you if Indiana has such a law
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters