QUESTION

Am I entitled to all of the commissions on shipments for orders I booked that go out after February 19?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I put in my two week notice on February 3, 2016. It stated that my last day would be February 19. I received a call from HR and my sales manager the very next day telling me that they will pay me thru the 19, but to turn in my company computer, phone, etc. and not to contact any customers. The company is based out of state, so I have a home office. If I booked something in January, but it doesn't ship until April, do I get commission? If an order comes in between the time I put in my two weeks and the 19th of February, am I entitled to the commission? I'm concerned with the new HR and CEO not wanted to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
This is not likely a question that can be answered without a consultation and review of any pertinent contracts, letters, policies, e-mails or other documents, if any. It would seem to me that the assumption would be that you earned the commissions, but if there are specific terms addressing it then those would govern.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters