QUESTION

Am I entitled to all the overtime if it's between two pay rates?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I work at a restaurant and normally wait tables but recently had to work some in the kitchen. I worked, between the two, 11 hours of overtime. So my question is am I entitled to all the overtime if it's between two pay rates?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes. Overtime has nothing to do with the job function you do, it has simply to do with the number of hours worked in a given week. If you work 11 hours in one day, and still do not exceed 40 hours that week, you get no overtime pay.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division, Wage & Hour Section to get an answer to your question.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
The fact that your pay rate changes between the kitchen work and the service work does not affect your right to overtime.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you are entitled to overtime if you work more than forty hours in a work week for the same employer, even if you split your time between two or more non-exempt jobs.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to overtime calculated by the amount of time you worked on each assignment.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters