QUESTION

Am I entitled to any kind of compensation for a work injury other than workman's compensation some sort of settlement?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was injured at work 4-23-2012 and have a herniated disc bulging disc and other back problems, numbness and tingling in both legs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL
1 Award
Unless there is some type of third party liability present (your comp attorney can help you with determining that), worker's compensation is usually your exclusive remedy for on the job injuries.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters