QUESTION

Am I entitled to back pay after being fired inappropiately

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I worked as a temp at a company and was dismissed based on an allegation that I was "creating a hostile work environment by harassing a female employee". I filed a complaint and the NC Division of Employment Security found that "employer failed to provide sufficient information to substantiate the allegations". Am I able to pursue back pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The DES will award you benefits starting two weeks after the discharge if the employer was unable to show misconduct or substantial fault.  However, if you are asking about a wrongful firing claim, the determination by the DES has no impact or relevance on such claims.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 6:03 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters