QUESTION

am I entitled to be paid for breaks if i work more than 8 hours

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under MN law, an employer must allow each employee adequate time from work within each four consecutive hours of work to utilize the nearest convenient restroom. In my opinion, this is supposed to be a paid break. Also, MN law requires that an employer must permit each employee who is working for eight or more consecutive hours sufficient time to eat a meal, but this does not have to be a paid break.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters