QUESTION

Am I entitled to compensation for being "On-Call", and is my travel time spent returning to my facility to cover an emergency call in considered work?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am an hourly paid Electrical Controls Technician at my facility. My manager has instituted a weekend rotating "On call" schedule for my depart to cover problems and provide assistance to our maintenance crews. My normally scheduled hours are, Monday-Friday, 7am-4:30pm. At this point all we have been told is that on our assigned weekend we are required to respond to any and all calls at any time during the entire weekend. And, that the only compensation is pay for hours worked. We have not been given any restrictions regarding response time, alcohol use while on call, or anything like that yet. But I am sure there are certain expectations that he has as to how soon we are able to respond once we are called. The second aspect of this; Is my time spent commuting to and from work responding to an emergency call in, time I should be paid for, or something I should get to expense on a per mile basis?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
These are very complex questions that a fact intensive and have varying legal answers depending on the circumstance.  For example, there are situations in which on-call time is compensable and situations where it is not.  There are some, although very few, situations where travel time is covered.  Set a consulation with an experienced employment attorney to discuss in depth.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 12:47 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters