QUESTION

am I entitled to my employee termination package if the company I work for gets purchased by another company?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
the company I work for, is being been sold to another company (Close of sale is scheduled for March 31st, 2016. I have been sent an offer letter from the new parent company due 3/28/2016. My present company has provided Termination packages to all other employees, I know of at termination of employment. I know if I sign the offer I forfeit my claim to the termination package.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
A complete and accurate answer to your question is not possible without futher information and documentation.  However, in general, unless you have some pre-exixsting right (contract, ee handbook) to a severance package, you are not entitled to any serverance or termination benefits (other than unemployment) if you are fired. In connection with many mergers or company sales, there is often a contract requirement that the selling company fire all of its employees and let the acquiring company offer jobs to as many of those terminated employees as it wishes.  If you received an offer letter rather than a termination package, it may mean that the acquiring company wants or needs your services.  If you decline that offer, that does not mean you are entitled to a severance package from your current employer - not to say you can't get it if you ask - just likely not entitled to it. Best to find out if you can be eligible for the termination package before you turn down the employment offer.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters