QUESTION

Am I entitled to my pay if I leave the job within one week ?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You are only entitled to be paid for the time you actually worked.  There would be no severance if that is what you are referring to.  But if you worked 5 days, you must be paid for 5 days of work regardless of the fact that you quit after a week  
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters