QUESTION

Am I Entitled To My Unused Vacation Pay?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi. I am a salaried employee working at a franchised hotel for almost 4 years now. I recently gave my 2 weeks notice and asked if I am entitled to my unused vacation pay. I know my GM gave vacation pay to another employee when he left but now he is telling me that I need to give a month advance notice for my pay. Mind you, I have been here a lot longer than that employee. It does say in our handbook that vacation time needs to be submitted a month in advance. I understand that if we needed to find coverage, but I am leaving the establishment altogether and feel that I am entitled to it. Any input would be appreciated. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
To properly answer your question, I would need to review your employment contract. If you do not have a contract, then you would be subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the employee handbook. We would need to review the employee handbook to tell you of your rights. And also for us with specificity the employment and vacation issues. please call if we can help.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters