QUESTION

Am I entitled to payment after walking put of a job?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I would like to know if I am entitled to get paid after walking out on a job. I was hired by the owner/doctor last month and was in training for a little over 24 hours, but I walked on on the third day. Yes, I do inderstand that what I did was very unprofessional. I was a bit frustrated by the person training me and how unorganized the office during my training. I did get an offer letter via email from the owner/doctor. It has been over a month and I have not received my check. What should I do in order for him to send my my check? Please advise. Thank you, Carrie
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If you did not complete the required training, you are going to have a difficult time getting paid. The doctor incurred costs for the training. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters