QUESTION

Am I entitled to severance pay if and I have a permanent partial disability?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have a big worker's compensation case ongoing for more than a year now. The worker's compensation insurance accepted liability in a letter I received at the start of the case. I haven't been working for more than a year because of my work injury and has received disability benefits from worker's compensation until now. I was released by my doctor with work restrictions a few weeks ago. My employer has not offered modified work. I work for a county government.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
There is no law that requires companies to award severance pay. However, the county may be required to modify your job duties and allow you to return to work. You should talk to a local lawyer who specializes in disability discrimination and wrongful termination cases.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Not a severance pay but you are entitled to a settlement for your permanent disability and related future medical treatment. Feel free to call me at??????? 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters