QUESTION

Am i entitled to state pay owed to me for salary increase

Asked on Feb 10th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My employer gave a letter in September telling us that we are due a increase in salary from the state of NY the difference in pay and would be getting a check soon.I left in October for a better job but was entitled the difference in pay from April until i left in October.They held the money until December 31st.Can I still get the difference in pay? My job is telling me no because i left before December when they decided to give out the money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Were you covered by a collective bargaining agreement? If so, what does that agreement say, in writing, about pay increases and entitlement to members of your union? If not, were you promised an increase in writing? If so, what were the terms of the agreement and why did you decide to leave? Did your supervisor tell you about the pay increase in an effort to entice you to stay? And you left anyway? It's hard to say for sure but you have to answer the question regarding why you left? Was it because the pay raise was not enough? Unless the above cover you what argument would you have that you should receive an increase if it was only finally approved after you left?
Answered on Feb 10th, 2021 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters