QUESTION

Am i entitled to time and a half overtime pay?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work in Columbus Ohio for staffing company as a contractor for another company. I am paid biweekly. I work 36 hours one week and 48 hours the next. Am i entitled to time and a half under Ohio law 4111.03 Overtime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes, you should be paid time and half for the 8 hours of overtime. Feel free to contact my office to discuss this further.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters