QUESTION

Am I going to continue being denied unemployment benefits?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was laid off in February, without any call back. My employer took out taxes and I received my W'2. He did not however, pay them to the IRS. I keep being denied unemployment benefits because they say I have no wages reported to unemployment. Do I keep appealing, cause this is not helping me financially at all. I have no income whatsoever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you should appeal.  I would think that if you can provide proof that you've worked the sufficient number of credit weeks, you'd be eligible for benefits regardless of whether your employer has reported and remitted payroll deductions properly. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters