QUESTION

Am I in my legal right to expose some of the unsanitary conditions my job is known for by the kitchen staff?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm not trying to be petty about my job situation but honestly, some things people have been to scared to report or haven't bothered because they don't care. I am leaving soon and the way I have been treated is not fair so in my own form of "fairness" I think it's my duty to point out to the health department some of the things my job is at fault for but try to hide as soon as the health department shows up. Would I be overstepping my boundaries if I did?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are protected if you first notify your employer of the problems and give the employer the opportunity to correct the problems. The key is your notice to the employer and the employer's failure to correct the problem after being notified. You should be detailed and specific and put your complaint and the proposed solution in writing. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2015 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters